WholeHeart Psychotherapy logo

Privacy Policy for WholeHeart Psychotherapy

At WholeHeart Psychotherapy, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, share, and protect your data in compliance with all legal requirements in the United States, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

1. Collection of User Data:

We may collect personal information from you when you interact with our website, contact us for inquiries, or enroll in our therapy programs and services. This information may include but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact information (email address, phone number, address)
  • Date of birth
  • Health information and medical history
  • Payment details

We collect this data to provide you with our services effectively, tailor our programs to your needs, process payments, and communicate with you regarding your therapy sessions and any updates or promotions.

2. Use of User Data:

Your personal information is used solely for the purpose for which it is collected, including:

  • Providing therapy sessions and related services
  • Billing and processing payments
  • Communicating with you regarding appointments, updates, or promotions
  • Improving our services and website functionality

We do not use your personal information for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

3. Data Sharing:

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services, such as payment processors and appointment scheduling platforms. These service providers are contractually obligated to protect your data and use it only for the purposes outlined in our agreements with them.

We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

4. HIPAA Policies:

As a healthcare provider, we adhere to all HIPAA regulations regarding the privacy and security of your protected health information (PHI). This includes:

  • Safeguarding your PHI from unauthorized access or disclosure
  • Implementing administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to protect your data
  • Ensuring the confidentiality of your PHI in all communications, whether electronic, oral, or written
  • Providing you with access to your PHI and allowing you to request corrections or amendments to inaccurate or incomplete information

 

5. Changes to Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on our website, and your continued use of our services after such changes constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at scheduling@wholeheartpsychotherapy.net.

Last Updated: March 16, 2024
Skip to content